Applying Tourist Visa Japan The Philippines Visa Requirements

Appeal your denied Japan Tourist Visa

Frequent questions and answers to denied visa applicants.

You can go to Japan Immigration Department to lodge an appeal. You will need to write the reasons why your case needs to be heard and provide pieces of evidence that support your explanation letter.

The immigration officers will review your evidence and decide whether your application should be heard and go on back to the normal process.

Note that you can only lodge an appeal if your visa application was applied onshore. Tourist visas in most cases cannot lodge an appeal but you can reapply after six months.

1. What will happen if I reapply within the six-month period from the time it was rejected?
According to Japan’s Foreign Affair’s website, your visa will be denied if your previous visa application was rejected and you reapply to visit Japan for the same purpose within six months from the rejection. This is because the circumstances of the applicant would not change and that the result of examination would be the same.

2. Can I apply within six months from the rejection but with a different purpose?
You can definitely apply again with different purpose. This time, make sure to submit proper documents to avoid visa denial. In most cases, denied applicants can still get a visa by applying a different purpose of travel such as with guarantor letter or travel for humanitarian reasons.

3. I applied for my visa in Dubai but was denied, can I reapply immediately or appeal to Japan Embassy in the Philippines?
According to Reli and Rajah Travel and Tours, Visa Policy will be the same, you won’t be able to appeal or reapply in the Philippines within six months from the date your visa is denied, whether it was applied in the Dubai, Riyadh or anywhere else.

Friendship Travel and Tours, in this case, accepted a refused application from overseas, got approved without waiting for 6 months. The agency also accepted an applicant who’s denied by Japan Embassy in Manila, by providing supporting documents, got approved without waiting for 6 months.

You may consult the nearest Embassy or Consulate if you think you need more detailed advice about your case. In the Philippines, you can visit the nearest accredited agencies where you plan to apply for the visa before making the application.



About Author

Mark Joseph Diamzon

Mark Joseph Diamzon

Mark is a digital marketing consultant currently living in Vietnam. He is a passionate traveler and realizes many lessons after the trip. He traveled to 23 countries and counting and loved to share his travel experiences.