Egypt The Philippines Visa Requirements Visa Requirements

Egypt Tourist Visa Application Requirements for Filipinos – Egypt Embassy, Manila

Egyptian Tourist Visa application required documents and procedure for PH passport holders. Terrorism Alert as of January 10, 2018 - US Department of State
The famous Great Pyramid of Egypt located few kilometers near the capital city of Cairo. (photo courtesy of Egypt.Travel)
Reminder:
Egypt Tourist Visa application, policies, and requirements are subject to change. If you wish to apply for a visa, you should always do more research about your current case or situation.

Updated January 10, 2018

Please note that the Embassy does not recommend applicants to submit purchased airline ticket /confirmed airline booking and confirmed hotel reservation prior to their visa application.

Philippine passport holders are not eligible for visa on arrival and are required to get tourist visa prior to arrival in Egpyt. Egyptian tourist visas are valid from 30 to 180 days upon request. You can apply at the Arab Republic of Egypt Embassy or Consulate in your current country.

You may submit your application to your nearest Egyptian embassy or consulate, note that processing fees may differ. There is no need for you to reserve an appointment to apply.

Required Documents

Please find below the list of requirements for tourist visa application:

  1. Passport – must be more than 6 months valid, bring a copy of your passport’s bio page.
  2. Certificate of Employment – include work duration, position and salary.
  3. Bank Certificate – original copy signed by the bank manager. Do not submit a bank statement.
  4. Application Form  – fill up the updated form available at the embassy
  5. 2 x 2 ID size photo(2 pcs) – white background
  6. Tour Program Itinerary
  7. Residence card or PR visa or Work visa – if you are applying outside the Philippines

If you are an OFW, submit your original Labor Contract and make sure you have a valid working or business visa in your passport.

Submit your application

You can fill out the tourist visa form when you arrived at the embassy and submit them together with your required documents. Your visa is valid 6 months from the date it was approved and can stay in Egypt up to 30 or 180 days.

Tourist visa fee: Php 1,500.00 (single entry)

Kindly note that visa application is subject to approval and processing takes a minimum of 15 working days or more and visa fees are subject to payment only once your visa application is approved. You can keep your passport with you while waiting for the result.

Should you have any other concern, please do not hesitate to contact the Embassy on the details below.

Egyptian Embassy in Manila, The PhilippinesEMBASSY OF THE ARAB REPUBLIC OF EGYPT
7th Floor, G.C Corporate Plaza Bldg.,
150 Legaspi St., Legaspi Village,
Makati City, Philippines
Telephone numbers: (+632)  8439220/ 8439232
Fax no.: (+632) 5565731
Email: embassy.manila@mfa.gov.eg / egyptmanila@gmail.com

Head of Mission: Ambassador Ahmed Ezzat

 Filing of Visa / Documents: Monday – Wednesday (9:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.)
Working Hours : Monday – Friday (9:00 A.M. – 3:00 P.M.)

About Author

Mark Joseph Diamzon

Mark Joseph Diamzon

Mark is a digital marketing consultant currently living in Vietnam. He is a passionate traveler and realizes many lessons after the trip. He traveled to 23 countries and counting and loved to share his travel experiences.