Egypt The Philippines Visa Requirements Visa Requirements

Egypt Tourist Visa Application Requirements for Filipinos – Egypt Embassy, Manila

Egyptian Tourist Visa application required documents and procedure for PH passport holders.
The famous Great Pyramid of Egypt located few kilometers near the capital city of Cairo. (photo courtesy of Egypt.Travel)
Reminder:
Egypt Tourist Visa application, policies, and requirements are subject to change. If you wish to apply for a visa, you should always do more research about your current case or situation.

Updated April 17, 2017

Please note that the Embassy are not requiring applicants to submit purchased airline ticket /confirmed airline booking and hotel reservation prior to their visa application.

Philippine passport holders are not eligible for visa on arrival and are required to get tourist visa prior to arrival in Egpyt. Egyptian tourist visas are valid from 30 to 180 days upon request. You can apply at the Arab Republic of Egypt Embassy or Consulate in your current country.

You may submit your application to your nearest Egyptian embassy or consulate, note that processing fees may differ. There is no need for you to reserve an appointment to apply.

Required Documents

Please find below the list of requirements for tourist visa application:

  1. Passport – must be more than 6 months valid
  2. Certificate of Employment – include work duration, position and salary
  3. Bank Certificate – original copy signed by the bank manager
  4. Application Form  – download it from here
  5. 2 x 2 ID size photo(2 pcs) – white background
  6. Tour Program Itinerary

If you are an OFW, submit your original Labor Contract and make sure you have a valid working or business visa in your passport.

Submit your application

You can fill out the tourist visa form when you arrived in the embassy and submit them together with your required documents. Your visa is valid 6 months from the date it was approved and can stay in Egypt up to 30 or 180 days.

Tourist visa fee : Php 1,500.00 (single entry)

Kindly note that visa application is subject to approval and processing takes a minimum of 15 working days and visa fees are subject to payment only once your visa application is approved.

Working hours for the consular section: 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays). Should you have any other concern, please contact the Embassy on the details below.

Egyptian Embassy in MakatiArab Republic of Egypt Embassy
Manila, Philippines
7th Floor, G.C Corporate Plaza
150 Legaspi St., Legaspi Village
Makati City, Philippines
Telephone: +63 2 843-9220/9232
Email: egyptmanila@gmail.com

Thank you to Egypt Embassy in Manila for your politeness and prompt response to our emails and calls.

About Author

Mark Joseph Diamzon

Mark Joseph Diamzon

Mark is a digital marketing consultant currently living in Vietnam. He is a passionate traveler and realizes many lessons after the trip. In the past three years, Mark traveled to Asian countries and loved to share his travel experiences.