Skyline of Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
Vietnam Working Holiday

Working Holiday Canada for Vietnamese – 2017 IEC Programme

As of November 30, 2017, slots are open and you can submit your application now.

Canada’s Working Holiday is one of the categories you can apply under IEC or International Experience Canada.

To become a candidate, you must hold a passport from an eligible country that has an agreement with Canada that allows its citizens to work and travel. This agreement is similar to Working Holiday visas in Australia, New Zealand, Vietnam and in the Philippines.

Working Holiday in Canada

With IEC’s Working Holiday, you can work and travel in Canada for a specific time period. This helps you to be able to explore, afford accommodation, exchanges culture and get a work experience while staying in Canada.

It is also possible to get a regular job and stay longer in Canada by having a working visa.

If you want to become part of IEC for Working Holiday category, you will need to be a candidate to eventually receive an invitation to come to Canada. If unfortunately did not receive an invitation, that means you’re no longer eligible for IEC. They will also clear all the profiles to prepare for the next season.

Countries with IEC agreements with Canada

IEC has three categories and one of them is Working Holiday. Not all countries under IEC agreements are eligible in all categories. Only the following countries can apply for Working Holiday:

  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom

iec

You must have a proof of sufficient funds when you arrive in Canada. Your bank certificate must clearly show that you have a minimum 2,500 Canadian Dollars, enough to support your three months stay in the country. You will be also required to get a work permit in Canada.

IEC Working holiday for Vietnamese (2017)

Currently, there are no agreements for Working Holiday between Vietnam and Canada. Nevertheless, you can use ROs (Recognized Organizations) for your IEC application.

Citizens of certain countries are also required to be resident in their country of citizenship at the time they apply for their IEC Working Holiday visa in Canada. Ex. a biological Vietnamese can apply for IEC if you are a legal citizen of Australia.



About Author

Mark Joseph Diamzon

Mark Joseph Diamzon

Mark is a digital marketing consultant currently living in Vietnam. He is a passionate traveler and realizes many lessons after the trip. He traveled to 23 countries and counting and loved to share his travel experiences.

Sponsored Article